top of page

PRIVACY POLCIY

Introduction

Welcome to Be Here Nowra. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we collect, use, maintain, and disclose information collected from users (each, a "User") of our meditation centre and any associated website or mobile application ("Site").

This policy applies to the Site, our services, and all products offered by Be Here Nowra

This policy is in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as stated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from Users in various ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our centre, register on our Site, book a session, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other relevant information.

Non-Personal Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site, such as browser type, operating system, and technical information about the User's means of connection to our Site.

How We Use Collected Information

Be Here Nowra may use Users' personal information for the following purposes:

To improve our services.

To process transactions and bookings.

To send periodic emails or newsletters.

For research purposes related to the effectiveness of our meditation techniques.

To improve our Site based on the feedback and usage patterns of our users.

Protecting Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information for the purposes of our research or with trusted partners for the same purpose. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf.

Third-Party Websites

Users may find content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.

Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. Users' web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browsers to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Your Choices

You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

See what data we have about you if any.

Change or correct any data we have about you.

Have us delete any data we have about you.

Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

"Be Here Nowra" has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Site and/or our services signifies your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Contacting Us

If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed, please contact:

Privacy Officer

Be Here Nowra

1/62 North St, Nowra NSW

barron@beherenowra.com

0483280513

We will respond to your complaint or concern within a reasonable time.

Jurisdiction

This Policy is governed by the laws of Australia, and any disputes relating to this privacy policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

Kickstarter edit_V14_FINAL COLOR AND SOUND.00_03_46_10.Still073.jpg
bottom of page